Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 2 List of 58 species identified at the species level with Latin binomial, with full authorities

From: An annotated list of fish parasites (Isopoda, Copepoda, Monogenea, Digenea, Cestoda, Nematoda) collected from Snappers and Bream (Lutjanidae, Nemipteridae, Caesionidae) in New Caledonia confirms high parasite biodiversity on coral reef fish

Isopoda (4) Aegidae: Aega musorstom Bruce, 2004
  Corallanidae: Argathona macronema (Bleeker, 1857) Monod, 1933
  Cymothoidae: Anilocra gigantea (Herklots, 1870) Schiœdte & Meinert, 1881
  Cymothoidae: Anilocra longicauda Schiœdte & Meinert, 1881
Copepoda (6) Caligidae: Caligus brevis Shiino, 1954
  Dissonidae: Dissonus excavatus Boxshall, Lin, Ho, Ohtsuka, Venmathi Maran & Justine, 2008
  Hatschekiidae: Hatschekia clava Kabata, 1991
  Hatschekiidae: Hatschekia tanysoma Ho & Kim, 2001
  Lernaeopodidae: Parabrachiella lutiani (Pillai, 1968)
  Pennellidae: Lernaeolophus sultanus (H Milne Edwards, 1840) Heller, 1865
Monopisthocotylea (11) Ancyrocephalidae: Haliotrematoides lanx Kritsky & Justine, 2009 in Kritsky, Yang & Sun, 2009
  Ancyrocephalidae: Haliotrematoides longitubocirrus (Bychowsky & Nagibina, 1971) Kritsky, Yang & Sun, 2009
  Ancyrocephalidae: Haliotrematoides novaecaledoniae Kritsky & Justine, 2009 in Kritsky, Yang & Sun, 2009
  Ancyrocephalidae: Haliotrematoides patellacirrus (Bychowsky & Nagibina, 1971) Kritsky, Yang & Sun, 2009
  Ancyrocephalidae: Haliotrematoides potens Kritsky & Justine, 2009 in Kritsky, Yang & Sun, 2009
  Ancyrocephalidae: Haliotrematoides tainophallus Kritsky & Justine, 2009 in Kritsky, Yang & Sun, 2009
  Capsalidae: Benedenia elongata (Yamaguti, 1968) Egorova, 1997
  Capsalidae: Lagenivaginopseudobenedenia etelis Yamaguti, 1966
  Capsalidae: Pseudonitzschia uku Yamaguti, 1965
  Capsalidae: Trilobiodiscus lutiani Bychowsky & Nagibina, 1967
  Diplectanidae: Calydiscoides limae Justine & Brena, 2009
Digenea (21) Acanthocolpidae: Pleorchis uku Yamaguti, 1970
  Acanthocolpidae: Stephanostomum uku Yamaguti, 1970
  Cryptogonimidae: Adlardia novaecaledoniae Miller, Bray, Goiran, Justine & Cribb, 2009
  Cryptogonimidae: Euryakaina manilensis (Velasquez, 1961) Miller, Adlard, Bray, Justine, & Cribb, 2010
  Cryptogonimidae: Euryakaina marina (Hafeezullah & Siddiqi, 1970) Miller, Adlard, Bray, Justine, & Cribb, 2010
  Cryptogonimidae: Metadena rooseveltiae (Yamaguti, 1970) Miller & Cribb, 2008
  Cryptogonimidae: Retrovarium manteri Miller & Cribb, 2007
  Cryptogonimidae: Retrovarium saccatum (Manter, 1963) Miller & Cribb, 2007
  Cryptogonimidae: Siphoderina hirastricta (Manter, 1963) Miller & Cribb, 2008
  Cryptogonimidae: Siphoderina ulaula (Yamaguti, 1970) Miller & Cribb, 2008
  Cryptogonimidae: Varialvus charadrus Miller, Bray, Justine & Cribb, 2010
  Fellodistomatidae: Tergestia magna Korotaeva, 1972
  Hemiuridae: Ectenurus trachuri (Yamaguti, 1934) Yamaguti, 1970
  Lepocreadiidae: Lepidapedoides kalikali Yamaguti, 1970
  Monorchiidae: Allobacciger macrorchis Hafeezullah & Siddiqi, 1970
  Opecoelidae: Hamacreadium mutabile Linton, 1910
  Opecoelidae: Macvicaria jagannathi (Gupta & Singh, 1985) Bijukumar, 1997
  Opecoelidae: Neolebouria blatta Bray & Justine, 2009
  Opecoelidae: Neolebouria lineatus Aken’Ova & Cribb, 2001
  Sclerodistomidae: Prosogonotrema bilabiatum Vigueras, 1940
  Transversotrematidae: Transversotrema borboleta Hunter & Cribb, 2012
Trypanorhyncha (7) Lacistorhynchidae: Callitetrarhynchus gracilis (Rudolphi, 1819) Pintner, 1931
  Lacistorhynchidae: Floriceps minacanthus Campbell et Beveridge, 1987
  Lacistorhynchidae: Pseudolacistorhynchus heroniensis (Sakanari, 1989) Palm, 2004
  Otobothriidae: Otobothrium mugilis Hiscock, 1954
  Tentaculariidae: Nybelinia goreensis Dollfus, 1960
  Tentaculariidae: Nybelinia indica Chandra, 1986
  Tentaculariidae: Nybelinia queenslandensis Jones & Beveridge, 1998
Nematoda (9) Anisakidae: Raphidascaris (Ichthyascaris) etelidis Moravec & Justine, 2012
Anisakidae: Raphidascaris (Ichthyascaris) nemipteri Moravec & Justine, 2005
Camallanidae: Camallanus carangis Olsen, 1952
Capillariidae: Pseudocapillaria novaecaledoniensis Moravec & Justine, 2010
Cucullanidae: Cucullanus bourdini Petter & Le Bel, 1992
Cucullanidae: Dichelyne etelidis Moravec & Justine, 2011
Philometridae: Philometra brevicollis Moravec & Justine, 2011
Philometridae: Philometra mira Moravec & Justine, 2011
  Trichosomoididae: Huffmanela branchialis Justine, 2004
  1. This Table shows all binomial names of parasite taxa collected (SLIPs); since several names are extremely long, its main purpose is to lighten the other tables and the text. Authors involved in the description and combination of taxa for Isopoda: [28, 29, 32, 167, 168]; for Copepoda: [36, 37, 155, 169172]; for Monopisthocotylea: [45, 49, 66, 67, 156, 173175]; for Digenea: [7174, 76, 77, 79, 84, 86, 87, 89, 97, 176180]; for Trypanorhyncha: [99, 181188]; for Nematoda: [24, 157161, 189, 190].